Hi.Events vs Resident Advisor

It depends on the ticket price. Resident Advisor (10%, last known rate) is cheaper on lower-priced tickets and Hi.Events (1.25% + $0.60) is cheaper from around $20. On a $30 ticket, with card processing included, Hi.Events costs $2.15 and Resident Advisor costs $3.00.

Fees and features from each platform's public pricing pages, checked September 2026.

Hi.Events and Resident Advisor at a glance

Hi.Events

Hi.Events is an open-source ticketing platform with a hosted cloud version. Organizers sell from their own branded event pages or an embedded widget, and card payments settle straight into their own Stripe account as tickets sell.

Fee per paid ticket
1.25% + $0.60plus card processing
When you're paid
As tickets sell, on your own Stripe payout schedule
Best for
Organizers who want low published fees, their own branding and their money as tickets sell
Based in
Ireland
Start selling for free

Resident Advisor

Resident Advisor (RA) is an electronic music magazine, listings site and ticketing platform. Promoters list events and sell RA Tickets through RA Pro, reaching RA's audience through its listings and the RA Guide app. Fees are paid by the ticket buyer.

Fee per paid ticket
10%, last known rateincludes card processing
When you're paid
After the event, on the following Tuesday
Best for
Electronic music promoters, clubs and festivals who want RA's listings audience
Based in
London, UK, founded 2001
§ 01 · Fees

What Hi.Events and Resident Advisor cost

The all-in cost of selling 250 tickets at $30 each: platform fee plus card processing. Move the sliders to match your event.

Ticket price$30
Tickets sold250
Hi.Events · 1.25% + $0.60$536

$244 platform fee + about $292 card processing.

Resident Advisor · 10%, last known rate$750

Card processing is included in the fee.

Illustrative, from each platform's published standard rate. Where a platform charges card processing on top, we add its own stated rate or a standard 2.9% + $0.30 per ticket, so every total is like for like. Your actual card rate depends on your processor and the cards your buyers use.

§ 02 · Features

Hi.Events vs Resident Advisor, feature by feature

Where the two differ, and where they don't.

FeatureHi.EventsResident Advisor
Platform fee per paid ticket1.25% + $0.6010%, last known rate
Card processingCharged on topIncluded in the fee
Free eventsFreeFree tickets can be created; RA does not say whether a fee applies
When you're paidAs tickets sell, on your own Stripe payout scheduleAfter the event, on the following Tuesday
Payment processorYour own Stripe accountRA collects the money and pays you out
Pass fees on to buyers YesAlways; the buyer pays the fee
Your branding at checkout YesNot stated
Embed checkout on your site YesListings widget
Listed in a consumer marketplaceNo Yes
Tickets work without an app or account YesBuyers need an RA account
QR check-in appYes, in any phone browser Yes
Reserved seatingNoNot stated
Recurring events and time slots YesNot stated
Promo codes Yes Yes
Waitlist Yes Yes
Custom checkout questions YesNot stated
API and webhooksWebhooksNot stated
Official ticket resaleNoYes, RA Resale on sold-out events
Open source YesNo
Can be self-hosted YesNo
§ 03 · Trade-offs

Strengths and limitations

Hi.Events

Strengths

  • Low, published fee that is the same for every organizer
  • Card payments settle into your own Stripe account as tickets sell
  • Your branding on the event page, checkout and tickets
  • Open source, with a self-hosted option

Limitations

  • No consumer marketplace, so it does not bring you an audience
  • No reserved seating
  • No built-in ticket resale

The same fee for every organizer, with no monthly fee or contract. Self-hosting has no platform fee.

Resident Advisor

Strengths

  • The largest electronic music listings audience
  • Nothing to pay as a promoter; the buyer covers the fee
  • Official resale for sold-out events
  • Free promotion tools, rep links and a door-scanning app

Limitations

  • The fee rate is no longer published
  • Payouts arrive after the event, with advances only for exclusive partners
  • Buyers need an RA account, and tickets unlock 24 hours before the event
  • Built around electronic music rather than general events

RA no longer publishes its fee, so 10% is its last known rate. Its help centre gives one example, where the buyer pays £8.50 and the promoter receives £7.50. The fee is paid by the buyer and is included in the displayed price by default.

§ 04 · Verdict

Which should you choose?

Choose Hi.Events if

you want a low published fee, your own branding at checkout and card payments in your own Stripe account as tickets sell.

Start selling for free →
§ 05 · FAQ

Hi.Events vs Resident Advisor: common questions

Is Hi.Events cheaper than Resident Advisor?
It depends on the ticket price. Resident Advisor (10%, last known rate) is cheaper on lower-priced tickets and Hi.Events (1.25% + $0.60) is cheaper from around $20. On a $30 ticket, with card processing included, Hi.Events costs $2.15 and Resident Advisor costs $3.00. Resident Advisor's published fee includes card processing and Hi.Events' does not, so the figures above add card processing to Hi.Events to keep the comparison like for like.
Which pays out faster, Hi.Events or Resident Advisor?
Hi.Events: as tickets sell, on your own Stripe payout schedule. Resident Advisor: after the event, on the following Tuesday. Hi.Events gets money to you sooner, which matters if you have deposits or suppliers to pay before the event.
Do Hi.Events and Resident Advisor promote events in a marketplace?
Resident Advisor lists events in its own consumer marketplace, which can bring you buyers you would not otherwise reach. Hi.Events does not, so you bring your own audience.
Are free events free on Hi.Events and Resident Advisor?
Hi.Events: free. Resident Advisor: free tickets can be created; RA does not say whether a fee applies.
Can I move my events from Resident Advisor to Hi.Events?
Yes, and most organizers do it between events. Recreating an event takes a few minutes, then you point your ticket links at the new page. Existing orders stay on Resident Advisor while new sales run through Hi.Events.Switching from Resident Advisor →

Sources and corrections

Every figure on this page comes from the platform's own pricing and help pages, checked September 2026. Platforms change their pricing, so confirm with the vendor before you decide. If something here is out of date, tell us and we will fix it. Product names are trademarks of their owners; Hi.Events is not affiliated with Resident Advisor.

Start selling today

Create your next event on Hi.Events and share the link. No credit card, no sales call, nothing to move until you're ready.

Free events cost nothing. Paid tickets are 1.25% + $0.60, with no monthly fee and no contract — see the full pricing.